griffins of Stormrise used to be regarded as fearful, hostile
creatures by both elves and humans alike. With the head,
wings, and forelegs of an eagle and the hindquarters of
a lion, the griffins are Masters of both land and the air
of Stormrise. Griffins of Stormrise tend to have eagle halves
of either bald or golden eagles. The griffins use both surprise
tactics and stealth to fell their prey (which can be quite
large in size). They also tend to have long life spans and
can live to be over 1000 years old.
Wren's "Spirit Walk," the griffins of the north
have a symbiotic relationship with the elves, giving the
four-fingers new advantages in the hunt (and perhaps in
tend to be solitary, although they do have a loose heirarchy
that is much more static than that of a wolf. It could be
descriptively called a "monarchy". This "monarchy"
undergoes changes only when a griffin falls victim to old
age, great sickness, or death. Monarchs are always treated
with an air of respect.
are hatched from an egg laid by a parent griffin. Because
griffins are so long-lived, mating doesn't occur often (perhaps
once every ten years or so). However, female griffins tend
to lay an egg (regardless of whether or not it's fertilized),
once every two years. The eggs are laid in spring, and tend
to be light tan in color. Some may be speckled. The eggs
usually average 12" in length and half that size in
the lain egg has been fertilized, a young griffn hatches
from the egg in three to four weeks. Immature griffins stay
close to their mothers for the first five years of its life.
are quite intelligent and speak competently with the elves
via sends. The do have a strange way of referring to themselves
in sending, however. Griffins refer to themselves as "This
one," another griffin as "that one," and
a group of griffins as "other ones." Because this
can be quite confusing to an elf, a griffin also might include
a mental image of the other griffin's elf bond or of the
griffin as a reference point.
griffins usually nest in the mountains to the north, but
also nest in a clearing of the forest when the elves live
at their New Green Hurst.
elves who have bonded with the griffins seem to have done
so following the deaths of close wolf-bonds. Griffins also
do not tend to bond with elves before the age of 100 (when
they reach maturity).